Loading...
Skip to main content

Like many websites, BSA’s websites use cookies to ensure the efficient functioning of those websites and give our users the best possible experience. You can learn more about how we use cookies, and how you can change your browser's cookie settings, in our cookies statement. By continuing to use this site without changing your cookie settings, you consent to our use of cookies.

X

MAY 28, 2020 | SINGAPORE

BSA Submits Comments on Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act

SINGAPORE – May 28, 2020 – BSA | The Software Alliance today submitted comments to the Ministry of Communications and Information (MCI) and the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) on the proposed amendments to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act.

“BSA strongly supports the Government of Singapore’s commitment to a national personal data protection regime that enhances accountability and consumer trust in personal data management. BSA’s comments are intended to assist the Government in strengthening the Personal Data Protection Act by promoting transparent data collection, robust security, and responsible use of data for legitimate purposes,” said Brian Fletcher, Director, Policy – APAC. “Adjusting the law to establish personal data breach notification, modernize the grounds for processing to include deemed consent and legitimate interest, and support data portability will help policymakers achieve their objectives. We applaud the Government of Singapore’s years of a robust consultative process with stakeholders and look forward to continuing our work together as the bill moves to enactment and implementation.”

Read BSA’s full comments here: https://www.bsa.org/policy-filings/singapore-bsa-response-to-public-consultation-on-the-draft-personal-data-protection-amendment-bill

ABOUT BSA

BSA | The Software Alliance (www.bsa.org) is the leading advocate for the global software industry before governments and in the international marketplace. Its members are among the world’s most innovative companies, creating software solutions that spark the economy and improve modern life.

With headquarters in Washington, DC, and operations in more than 30 countries, BSA pioneers compliance programs that promote legal software use and advocates for public policies that foster technology innovation and drive growth in the digital economy.

MEDIA CONTACTS

Anna Hughes

Telephone: 202-530-5177
Email: annah@bsa.org

Riley McBride Smith

Telephone: 202-591-1125
Email: Riley@allisonpr.com

For Media Inquiries

Email: media@bsa.org

MEDIA CONTACTS

Anna Hughes

Telephone: 202-530-5177
Email: annah@bsa.org

MEDIA CONTACTS

Christine Lynch

CONTACTO DE PRENSA

Anna Hughes

Telephone: 202-530-5177
Email: annah@bsa.org